Drake Hogestyn Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Donald Drake Hogestyn

Birth Place: Fort Wayne, IN

Birthday: September 29, 1953, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.31 out of 5 (190 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended college on a baseball scholarship. He was drafted by the New York Yankees and played third base for one of their minor-league farm teams.
  • Discovered by a Columbia Pictures national talent search. He was one of 30 people chosen out of 75,000 aspiring actors.
  • Made his professional acting debut in 1982 on the TV series Seven Brides for Seven Brothers.
  • Won the Soap Opera Digest Award for Hottest Male Star in 1994 and '95.

Relationships

  • Ben Hogestyn — Stepson
  • Shug Hogestyn — Mother
  • Victoria Hogestyn — Wife
  • Whitney Hogestyn — Daughter
  • Bill Hogestyn — Father
  • Alexandra Hogestyn — Daughter
  • Rachael Hogestyn — Stepdaughter

College

  • University of South Florida, Tampa, FL (1976)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop