Drake Celebrity Watchlist

Drake

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Aubrey Drake Graham

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: October 24, 1986, Scorpio

Profession: Rapper, Actor

User Rating:3.12 out of 5 (152 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Raised in Toronto by his Canadian-born mother after his parents' divorce when he was 5; spent summers in Memphis with his father, an American. 
  • Is the son of musician Dennis Graham, who wrote for Al Green and performed with artists including Jerry Lee Lewis.
  • Played paralyzed basketball star Jimmy Brooks on Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001-09).
  • Released three successful mixtapes and the seven-track EP So Far Gone (Rap Recording of the Year at the 2010 Juno Awards) before putting out his first official album, Thank Me Later.
  • Landed 10 singles on the Billboard Hot 100 from 2009 to '10, led by Top-10s "Best I Ever Had,""Find Your Love" and "Forever." 
  • Named Best New Artist at Canada's 2010 Juno Awards and was nominated for four awards at the 2011 Grammys, including Best New Artist and Best Rap Album.
  • Enjoys basketball and had LeBron James host his So Far Gone release party in 2009.

Awards

  • 2012, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner

Relationships

  • Dennis Graham — Father
  • Mabon "Teenie" Hodges — Uncle
  • Sandi Graham — Mother
  • Larry Graham — Uncle