Phil McGraw Celebrity Watchlist

Phil McGraw

This incessantly upbeat human-behavior expert has been imploring viewers to "get real" ever since he became a regular on The Oprah Winfrey Show in the late 1990s. By 2002, McGraw's down-home demeanor and straightforward counsel was so popular that he earne… (more)

Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw

Birth Place: Vinita, OK

Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo

Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

TV Guide Rating:(159 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Weatherly, Dr. Phil McGraw

NCIS' Michael Weatherly Joins Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

Michael Weatherly has already lined up his first post-NCIS job, and he won't even be leaving CBS. Weatherly, who will be leaving NCISat the end of the season, has joined the CBS pilot Bull, a drama based on the early career of self-help guru Dr. Phil… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Football Is Officially Sexier Than Baseball
02:49 — A lot of babies are conceived during the lusty afterglow of Super Bowl victories. So much so that Stephen has decided to convert our nation's sex meta (more…)
The Talk - Friday Preview, April 29th
00:20 — Friday's special guests are Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon.
The Talk - Do You Own Up To Your Part In Failed Relationships?
02:34 — Jaymes Vaughan of "Celebrity Page" visits "The Talk" to discuss Drew Barrymore's recent admission, "I'm the 'common denominator' in my failed relation (more…)
Janice Dickinson Discusses Her Breast Implants and Cancer
02:49 — Surgical breast specialist Dr. Kristi Funk joins The Doctors with Janice Dickinson to discuss Janice’s diagnosis of ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS), a (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 1 4:00am
Dr. PhilWhat a Difference a Year Makes: Follow-ups(Season 4, Episode 12) OWN

Former guests discuss their progress since appearing on the show.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sun May 1 5:00am
Dr. PhilWedding Bells Gone Bad!(Season 5, Episode 127) OWN

Topic: weddings gone awry.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Sun May 1 6:00am
Dr. PhilGet Your Act Together(Season 6, Episode 88) OWN

Grown children living off their parents is discussed.

I’ll Watch28 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dr. Phil
CBS Orders Scripted Dr. Phil Pilot Bull

It will be based on Dr. Phil's pre-Oprah career

Nicholas Brendon
Nicholas Brendon Walks Off Set During Dr. Phil Interview

Read his explanation

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Asks Twitter About Sex with a Drunk Girl Before Quickly Deleting

Dr. Phil caused quite a stir online this week after tweeting a question that inferred rape before qu…

Dr. Phil McGraw
Dr. Phil Sues Gawker Media Over Manti Te'o Hoax Interview

Phil McGraw's production company, Peteski Productions, has sued Gawker Media for publishing footage…

Ronaiah Tuiasosopo
Man Behind Manti Te'o Hoax Speaks Out: "I Wanted It to End"

The man behind the Manti Te'o hoax, Ronaiah Tuiasosopo, says he wanted the relationship to end. "I w…

Michael Weatherly and Dr. Phil McGraw
The Scoop Behind Michael Weatherly's Dr. Phil/NCIS Webisodes

On NCIS, Tony DiNozzo is always getting his head slapped, but does he need to have it shrunk, too? M…

Details

  • Birth Name: Phillip C. McGraw
  • Birth Place: Vinita, OK
  • Birthday: September 1, 1950, Virgo
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Author, Psychologist

Trending TonightSee all »