Dr. Dre Celebrity Watchlist

Dr. Dre

Birth Name: Andre Ramelle Young

Birth Place: Compton, CA

Birthday: February 18, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Producer, Hip-hop artist

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dr. Dre

Dr. Dre Apologizes for Assaulting Women

The success of Straight Outta Compton has been overshadowed by criticisms of how the N.W.A. biopic ignores Dr. Dre's physical abuse of women. While the filmmakers have defended the decision, the controversy has finally forced Dr. Dre to directly addr… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bringing NWA's Story to the Big Screen
11:58 — The new film "Straight Outta Compton" portrays the lives of Dr. Dre, Ice Cube and Eazy-E during a deeply troubling moment in America when the rappers (more…)
Dr. Dre Brings Compton to Malibu!
00:42 — Dr. Dre celebrated the release of his new album ‘Compton’ in his home in Malibu! But he still paid homage to Compton with a skywriter letting everyone (more…)
‘Frozen Doll’ and Other Christmas Gifts Gone Wrong
01:34 — TODAY shares some Christmas Day pranks, including a doll frozen in ice instead of the popular Disney toy from “Frozen,” and a jar of beets bearing Dr. (more…)
Dr. Dre Has Gone from Gangster Rap to Gracing the Cover of AARP
01:04 — Yes the rap music mogul was on an AARP mock magazine cover and although it won’t be the actual cover for the month of February AARP made the cover to (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 8:00pm
Training Day IFC

Denzel Washington gives an Oscar-winning performance as a corrupt undercover L.A. cop tutoring an idealistic rookie (Ethan Hawke). Roger: Scott Glenn. Stan: Tom Berenger. Doug: Harris Yulin. Directed by Antoine Fuqua.

I’ll Watch629 Watching
Thu Aug 25 10:45pm
Training Day IFC

Denzel Washington gives an Oscar-winning performance as a corrupt undercover L.A. cop tutoring an idealistic rookie (Ethan Hawke). Roger: Scott Glenn. Stan: Tom Berenger. Doug: Harris Yulin. Directed by Antoine Fuqua.

I’ll Watch629 Watching
Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
Set It Off BET

Action-packed saga about four embittered, strong-willed women who decide to beat the system and become bank robbers. Jada Pinkett, Queen Latifah. Frankie: Vivica A. Fox. Tisean: Kimberly Elise. F. Gary Gray directed.

I’ll Watch474 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Chris Pratt
VIDEO: Watch Chris Pratt Rap Eminem's “Forgot About Dre”

If this whole acting thing doesn't work out for Chris Pratt, he should probably pursue a rap career.…

Parks and Recreation
Top Videos: Parks and Rec Celebrates 100 Episodes, Dennis Rodman Has a Meltdown

This week, Alex Trebek made headlines by rapping some clues on Jeopardy!, while Dennis Rodman garner…

Eminem
Eminem Announces New Album and First Single Release Date

While music fans across the country were waiting for the highly anticipated — and extremely brief —…

Charissa Thompson, Joey Lawrence
8 Reasons Why You Need to Watch Splash

If you are watching Splash earnestly, you're doing it wrong. ABC's celebrity diving show is no game-…

Nate Dogg
Rapper Nate Dogg Dies at 41

Nate Dogg, the voice behind many of hip-hop's most infectious hooks, has died. He was 41.He died Tue…

Dr. Dre
Dr. Dre and Eminem to Duet at the Grammy Awards

Dr. Dre and Eminem are reuniting: The duo plans to perform together at Sunday's Grammy Awards, accor…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andre Ramelle Young
  • Birth Place: Compton, CA
  • Birthday: February 18, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Producer, Hip-hop artist

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay