Dr. Dre Celebrity Watchlist

Dr. Dre

Birth Name: Andre Ramelle Young

Birth Place: Compton, CA

Birthday: February 18, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Producer, Hip-hop artist

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dr. Dre

Dr. Dre Apologizes for Assaulting Women

The success of Straight Outta Compton has been overshadowed by criticisms of how the N.W.A. biopic ignores Dr. Dre's physical abuse of women. While the filmmakers have defended the decision, the controversy has finally forced Dr. Dre to directly addr… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Straight Outta Compton
02:21 — In 1987, five young men, using brutally honest rhymes and hardcore beats, put their frustration and anger about life in the most dangerous place in Am (more…)
Jimmy The Cab Driver: BBQ
00:45 — Jimmy describes the latest Dr. Dre video he watched on MTV.
Straight Outta Compton
01:28 — In 1987, five young men, using brutally honest rhymes and hardcore beats, put their frustration and anger about life in the most dangerous place in Am (more…)
Straight Outta Compton
00:53 — In 1987, five young men, using brutally honest rhymes and hardcore beats, put their frustration and anger about life in the most dangerous place in Am (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 10 6:00am
Something From Nothing: The Art of Rap VH1

Ice-T explores the heart and soul of hip-hop music by speaking with some of the most-respected artists ever to step up to the mic.

I’ll Watch38 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Chris Pratt
VIDEO: Watch Chris Pratt Rap Eminem's “Forgot About Dre”

If this whole acting thing doesn't work out for Chris Pratt, he should probably pursue a rap career.…

Parks and Recreation
Top Videos: Parks and Rec Celebrates 100 Episodes, Dennis Rodman Has a Meltdown

This week, Alex Trebek made headlines by rapping some clues on Jeopardy!, while Dennis Rodman garner…

Eminem
Eminem Announces New Album and First Single Release Date

While music fans across the country were waiting for the highly anticipated — and extremely brief —…

Charissa Thompson, Joey Lawrence
8 Reasons Why You Need to Watch Splash

If you are watching Splash earnestly, you're doing it wrong. ABC's celebrity diving show is no game-…

Nate Dogg
Rapper Nate Dogg Dies at 41

Nate Dogg, the voice behind many of hip-hop's most infectious hooks, has died. He was 41.He died Tue…

Dr. Dre
Dr. Dre and Eminem to Duet at the Grammy Awards

Dr. Dre and Eminem are reuniting: The duo plans to perform together at Sunday's Grammy Awards, accor…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andre Ramelle Young
  • Birth Place: Compton, CA
  • Birthday: February 18, 1965, Aquarius
  • Profession: Producer, Hip-hop artist

Trending TonightSee all »