Dr. Dre Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Andre Ramelle Young

Birth Place: Compton, CA

Birthday: February 18, 1965, Aquarius

Profession: Producer, Hip-hop artist

User Rating:5 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Developed his DJing skills as a child when he played records at his mother's parties.
  • Stage name is in homage to NBA legend Julius "Dr. J" Erving.
  • In 1982, while still in high school, coformed the rap group World Class Wreckin' Cru.  
  • Created and popularized a new form of rap music called West Coast Gangsta Rap.
  • Made film debut in the 1992 movie Juice.
  • Made film directorial debut in Murder Was the Case in 1994.  He also cowrote the script for the 18-minute movie. 
  • Launched the hip-hop careers of Snoop Dogg, Eminem and The Game.
  • Produced and starred in the 2001 film comedy The Wash.

Awards

  • 2000, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner

Relationships

  • Shameka Crayon — Half Sister
  • Tyree Du Sean Crayon — Half Brother
  • Theodore Young — Father
  • Warren G — Stepbrother
  • Nicole Threatt — Wife
  • Truly Young — Daughter
  • Curtis Young — Son
  • Verna Griffin — Mother
  • Jenita Porter — Ex-significant Other
  • Jerome Crayon — Half Brother
  • Andre Young Jr. — Son
  • Cassandra Joy Greene — Ex-significant Other
  • Lisa Johnson — Ex-significant Other
  • Michel'le Toussaint — Ex-significant Other
  • Warren Griffin — Stepfather
  • Marcel Young — Son
  • Truth Young — Son
  • La Tonya Danielle Young — Daughter

Shop