Douglas Fairbanks Jr. Celebrity

Douglas Fairbanks Jr. Watchlist

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Douglas Elton Fairbanks Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: December 9, 1909, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his film debut at age 13 in Stephen Steps Out (1923).
  • First stage appearance was in Saturday's Children in 1929.
  • Served under Lord Mountbatten of Great Britain in the American navy during World War II
  • National chairman of the charity CARE (Co-operative for American Remittances to Europe) from 1947 to 1950. 
  • Named an honorary Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1949 for his efforts during the war.
  • Published a memoir titled Salad Days in 1988.

Relationships

  • Mary Lee Epling — Wife (deceased)
  • Daphne — Daughter
  • Douglas Fairbanks — Father
  • Joan Crawford — Ex-wife
  • Melissa — Daughter
  • Victoria — Daughter
  • Anna Beth Sully — Mother
  • Vera Shelton — Wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop