Doug SavantCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Douglas P. Savant

Birth Place: Burbank, CA

Birthday: June 21, 1964, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (74 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Once worked as a pizza delivery driver.
  • Played one of the first openly gay characters on a prime-time soap, Matt Fielding on Melrose Place, from 1992 to 1997.
  • Married his Melrose Place costar, Laura Leighton, in 1998. 
  • In 2004, made guest appearances on 24, NCIS, and Nip/Tuck before landing the role of Tom Scavo on the ABC series Desperate Housewives, which also starred Melrose Place alum Marcia Cross.
  • Portrayed a lawyer in the made-for-TV movie What Color is Love? (2008).

Awards

  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Lucy Jane Leighton Savant — Daughter
  • Madeline — Daughter
  • Laura Leighton — Wife
  • Arianna — Daughter
  • Dawn — Ex-wife
  • Jack Douglas Savant — Son

College

  • Attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop