Doris Day Celebrity Watchlist

Doris Day

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Doris Mary Anne von Kappelhoff

Birth Place: Evanston, OH

Birthday: April 3, 1924, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (232 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz
Monday in Review: Bones, a Literary American Masters and More

Once again testing the audience's willingness to follow Bones all over prime time, Fox follows up it…

Chuck, Scott Krinsky and Vik Sahay
On the Set Farewell to Chuck, Part 1: Jet Planes and a Jeffster! Swan Song

Chuck's two-hour series finale wraps up the fan-favorite spy show with plenty of action, snazzy outf…

Hi. I really hope you can ...

Question: Hi. I really hope you can help me. My mother died very suddenly and my dad has gone throug…

The Day You Can't Miss on DVD

By the time Doris Day came to television in 1968, her place in entertainment history was as sealed:…

Question: Just out of ...

Question: Just out of curiosity, were Jack Klugman and Tony Randall anything like their Odd Couple c…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 6:00am
Please Don't Eat the Daisies TCM

Jean Kerr's best seller was the basis for this romp about a New York City theater critic, his plucky wife and their four prankish children who move from the hectic core of the Big Apple to a run-down house in the hushed suburbs.

Sun Apr 12 12:00pm
April in Paris TCM

A State Department error sends a chorus girl (Doris Day) to Paris as a representative for the American theater. Putnam: Ray Bolger. Philipe: Claude Dauphin. Marcia: Eve Miller. Francois: George Givot. Splashy but average. Directed by David Butler.

Sun Apr 12 6:00pm
Pillow Talk TCM

Rock Hudson-Doris Day romp about a playboy songwriter and a career woman who feud over their shared party line, then meet and fall in love. An Oscar winner for Best Original Screenplay; Day was nominated for Best Actress; and Thelma Ritter received a Best (more…)