Donovan McNabb Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Donovan Jamal McNabb

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: November 25, 1976, Sagittarius

Profession: Football player

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (152 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played alongside future NBA star Antoine Walker and NFL star Simeon Rice at Mount Carmel High School.
  • Started all four years as quarterback for Syracuse University, earning Big East Player of the Year honors from 1996 through 1998.
  • Was a reserve for Syracuse's men's basketball team for two years, including the 1996 NCAA finals team.
  • Set Big East and Syracuse career records for touchdown passes, passing yards and total offensive yards.
  • Honored as the Big East Conference's offensive player of the decade for the 1990s, as well as being named to Syracuse's All-Century football team. 
  • Received the 2002 John Wanamaker Athletic Award, which is given to the athlete who best exemplifies the city of Philadelphia, joining the likes of Wilt Chamberlain, Julius Erving and Reggie White.
  • Appeared in commercials for Campbell's Chunky Soup; while an actress played his mother in the ads for the first year, his real-life mother, Wilma McNabb, took over the role soon after.
  • Designed and released a line of men's casual attire, Super Five, through Reebok in 2006.
  • In 2009, he and his wife pledged to raise $2.5 million for the McNabb Family Neonatal Intensive Care Unit at the Virtua Hospital in NJ.
  • Created the Donovan McNabb Foundation, which raises funds for diabetes research and sponsors several scholarship programs.

Relationships

  • Raquel McNabb — Wife
  • Sean McNabb — Brother
  • Donovan McNabb Jr. — Son
  • Kia Nurse — Niece
  • Darnell Nurse — Nephew
  • Sam McNabb — Father
  • Wilma McNabb — Mother
  • Tamika Nurse — Niece
  • Alexis McNabb — Daughter
  • Devin James McNabb — Son
  • Sariah McNabb — Daughter

College

  • Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY (BS in Speech Communications, 1998)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop