Donny DeutschCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Donald Jay Deutsch

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 22, 1957, Scorpio

Profession: TV host, Advertising exec

User Rating: (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began working for his father's New York ad agency in the early '80s—and was fired shortly thereafter.
  • Returned in 1984, emerged as CEO in 1989 and then bought out his father.
  • Did advertising work for the 1992 Clinton-Gore campaign.
  • Broke ground in 1994 with an Ikea spot featuring gay shoppers. 
  • Deutsch Inc. won Adweek magazine's Agency of the Year award in 1998, '99, 2001 and '02.
  • Has authored two books: Often Wrong, Never in Doubt: Unleash the Business Rebel Within (cowritten with Peter Knobler in 2005); and The Big Idea: How to Make Your Entrepreneurial Dreams Come True, From the Aha Moment to Your First Million (cowritten with Catherine Whitney in 2008).
  • Hosted Big Idea With Donny Deutsch, a CNBC talk show featuring interviews with successful businesspeople, from 2004 to 2008.
  • Serves on the board of directors for the Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research.

Relationships

  • Liza Sandler — Significant Other
  • Amanda Zacharia — Ex-significant Other
  • Stacy Josloff — Ex-wife
  • David Deutsch — Father
  • Francine Deutsch — Mother
  • Daisy — Daughter

College

  • University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA (BS in Marketing, 1979)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop