Donna Summer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: LaDonna Adrian Gaines

Birth Place: Boston, MA

Birthday: December 31, 1948, Capricorn

Died: May 17, 2012

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dominic West and Helena Bonham Carter

Burton and Taylor vs. Liz & Dick: A Serious Scientific Comparison

It's the battle of the biopics! Last fall, Lifetimes premiered Lindsay Lohan's "comeback" film Liz & Dick, chronicling Elizabeth Taylor's romance with Richard Burton. Now BBC has responded with its own version of the couple's tumul… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kandi Burruss & Tiny
MAZEL: Goes to Lady Gaga for inviting Andy and the #RHOBH ladies to appear in her epic music video, G.U.Y.! JACKHOLE: Goes to former NASCAR driver, Mi (more…)
Gareth Pugh- Spring/Summer 2016 - London Fashion Week - Runway & Interviews - Videofashion Collections
Gareth Pugh celebrates extravagance for spring, with a disco-ready collection steeped in drama, and extreme makeup inspired by performers from Donna S (more…)
Donna Summer Remembered
Disco diva Donna Summer is remembered for her strong vocal talent and innovative music.
Justin Timberlake to Star in Neil Bogart Biopic 'Spinning Gold'
Justin Timberlake will star in a new biopic about Neil Bogart, the 1970's music producer. Written by Bogart's son, Timothy, 'Spinning Gold' will tell (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Samel L. Jackson
Samuel L. Jackson Set to Host BET Awards, Chris Brown and Nicki Minaj to Perform

Fresh off the success of his latest blockbuster The Avengers, Samuel L. Jackson will host the 12th a…

LMFAO
Adele, LMFAO Top Billboard Music Awards

Adele dominated Sunday's Billboard Music Awards, taking home 12 trophies, including Top Artist.The B…

Donna Summer
Donna Summer Dead at 63

Disco legend Donna Summer died Thursday morning at the age of 63, CNN has confirmed.

America's Got Talent
America's Got Talent Crowns Season 5 Winner

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from the America's Got Talent finale. Read at your o…

Paula Abdul by Sam Jones/Fox
Paula, Mystery "Reunion" Headline Today Concert Series

Times like this, I don't miss our office being a stone's throw from 30 Rock. NBC has announced the l…

Details

  • Birth Name: LaDonna Adrian Gaines
  • Birth Place: Boston, MA
  • Birthday: December 31, 1948, Capricorn
  • Died: May 17, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor