Donald Sutherland Celebrity Watchlist

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Pugs

Top Videos: Game of Pugs, Triumph Watches the World Cup, Eliza Coupe's Tarot Card Reading

This week, we learned that the Game of Thrones opening credit sequence is much better when redone with pugs. After passing on the sci-fi pilot Delirium last year, Fox opted to make the episode available on Hulu. Also, actress … Read more

Watch See all »

Thu May 7 9:50am
Ordinary People ENC

Story of a family trying to cope with the death of a son. Mary Tyler Moore, Timothy Hutton (Oscar winner), Donald Sutherland, Judd Hirsch, Elizabeth McGovern. Karen: Dinah Manoff. Robert Redford directed.

Fri May 8 4:05am
The Kentucky Fried Movie FLIXe

John Landis serves up a collection of skits lampooning movies and television. Marilyn Joi. Schwartz: Saul Kahan. Housewife: Marcy Goldman. Paul: Joe Medalis. Boy: Rick Gates. Claude: Barry Dennen.

Mon May 11 11:00pm
A Time to Kill WGNA

Absorbing adaptation of John Grisham's first novel, about a white lawyer (Matthew McConaughey) defending a black man (Samuel L. Jackson) who's on trial for killing his daughter's rapists in a racially divided Mississippi town.

More NewsSee all »

Jane Lynch
NBC Sets Summer Premiere Dates for a New Singing Competition Series and More

NBC has set summer premiere dates for new series Crossing Lines, The Winner Is… and Hollywood Game N…

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
VIDEO: Check Out the New Trailer for Catching Fire

Katniss is back! The new trailer for Catching Fire, the second installment in the Hunger Games trilo…

Kevin Bacon
The Following's Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon

The Following didn't just bring Kevin Bacon to series television for the first time, but it brought…

Eddie Izzard
Eddie Izzard Brings His Cheeky Sass to Syfy's Treasure Island

Shiver me timbers! The original pirate heist caper, Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island, gets a…

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland Talks 24 Movie at Touch Premiere: "I Keep Trying to Push it Forward"

24 fans are used to unexpected jolts and cliffhangers, but few were as dramatic as a report in TheWr…

Donald Sutherland
Pilot Season: Donald Sutherland Joins Rob McElhenney's Fox Comedy

Donald Sutherland will co-star in Rob McElhenney's new Fox comedy pilot, TVGuide.com has confirmed.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
  • Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
  • Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer
  • User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (69 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »