Donald Sutherland Celebrity Watchlist

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(72 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2

Brace Yourself! Watch the Trailer for the Final Hunger Games

President Snow is in for it. A new trailer came out on Thursday for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2. In it, we see Katniss (Jennifer Lawrence) and her compatriots gearing up for the final battle to liberate all the people of Panem and put a stop… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Behind-the-Scenes of 'Forsaken': What Brought Demi Moore Back to the Big Screen
05:37 — The new drama stars Demi Moore, Brian Cox, Keifer Sutherland and Donald Sutherland.
Crossing Lines: Special Ops: Part 1 Trailer
00:39 — The ICC team swings into action to find a wealthy teen who's been kidnapped.

Watch See all »

Mon Jun 27 11:30am
Backdraft SUNDe

An A-list cast and solid special effects ignite this tale of combative firefighting siblings searching for a deadly arsonist. The film was written by former firefighter Gregory Widen and filmed in Chicago, where real city firemen served as extras.

I’ll Watch346 Watching
Mon Jun 27 4:00pm
Cold Mountain MAX

While waiting for her beau to return from the Civil War, a woman struggles to keep her farm afloat. Stirring epic with Renée Zellweger (Best Supporting Actress). The film was nominated for six other Oscars, including Best Cinematography. Anthony Minghella (more…)

I’ll Watch289 Watching
Tue Jun 28 4:35am
An American Haunting MAX

Ghost story based on the case of an alleged haunting of a family in early 19th-century rural Tennessee. A sadistic spirit singles out the youngest daughter of the Bell family for torment and her frightened parents search for a rational explanation to the c (more…)

I’ll Watch66 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Game of Pugs
Top Videos: Game of Pugs, Triumph Watches the World Cup, Eliza Coupe's Tarot Card Reading

This week, we learned that the Game of Thrones opening credit sequence is much better when redone wi…

Jane Lynch
NBC Sets Summer Premiere Dates for a New Singing Competition Series and More

NBC has set summer premiere dates for new series Crossing Lines, The Winner Is… and Hollywood Game N…

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
VIDEO: Check Out the New Trailer for Catching Fire

Katniss is back! The new trailer for Catching Fire, the second installment in the Hunger Games trilo…

Kevin Bacon
The Following's Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon

The Following didn't just bring Kevin Bacon to series television for the first time, but it brought…

Eddie Izzard
Eddie Izzard Brings His Cheeky Sass to Syfy's Treasure Island

Shiver me timbers! The original pirate heist caper, Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island, gets a…

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland Talks 24 Movie at Touch Premiere: "I Keep Trying to Push it Forward"

24 fans are used to unexpected jolts and cliffhangers, but few were as dramatic as a report in TheWr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
  • Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
  • Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »