Donald Sutherland Celebrity Watchlist

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2

Brace Yourself! Watch the Trailer for the Final Hunger Games

President Snow is in for it. A new trailer came out on Thursday for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2. In it, we see Katniss (Jennifer Lawrence) and her compatriots gearing up for the final battle to liberate all the people of Panem and put a stop… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Forsaken
In 1872, John Henry Clayton (Kiefer Sutherland) retires as a gunfighter and returns to his hometown of Fowler, Wyoming in hope of repairing his relati (more…)
The Hunger Games - Trailer
00:32 — A dystopic Capitol requires its twelve subjugated districts to pay tribute in the form of a teenage boy and girl who are forced to participate in the (more…)
Fool's Gold
00:40

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 7 12:05pm
Backdraft STARZ

An A-list cast and solid special effects ignite this tale of combative firefighting siblings searching for a deadly arsonist. The film was written by former firefighter Gregory Widen and filmed in Chicago, where real city firemen served as extras.

I’ll Watch330 Watching
Sun Feb 7 4:00pm
Fool's Gold CMT

A pair of recently divorced treasure hunters are reunited in the Florida Keys when one finds an important clue to the whereabouts of a fortune in sunken Spanish gold.

I’ll Watch439 Watching
Mon Feb 8 3:30am
Cold Mountain HBOSGe

While waiting for her beau to return from the Civil War, a woman struggles to keep her farm afloat. Stirring epic with Renée Zellweger (Best Supporting Actress). The film was nominated for six other Oscars, including Best Cinematography. Anthony Minghella (more…)

I’ll Watch275 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Game of Pugs
Top Videos: Game of Pugs, Triumph Watches the World Cup, Eliza Coupe's Tarot Card Reading

This week, we learned that the Game of Thrones opening credit sequence is much better when redone wi…

Jane Lynch
NBC Sets Summer Premiere Dates for a New Singing Competition Series and More

NBC has set summer premiere dates for new series Crossing Lines, The Winner Is… and Hollywood Game N…

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
VIDEO: Check Out the New Trailer for Catching Fire

Katniss is back! The new trailer for Catching Fire, the second installment in the Hunger Games trilo…

Kevin Bacon
The Following's Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon

The Following didn't just bring Kevin Bacon to series television for the first time, but it brought…

Eddie Izzard
Eddie Izzard Brings His Cheeky Sass to Syfy's Treasure Island

Shiver me timbers! The original pirate heist caper, Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island, gets a…

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland Talks 24 Movie at Touch Premiere: "I Keep Trying to Push it Forward"

24 fans are used to unexpected jolts and cliffhangers, but few were as dramatic as a report in TheWr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
  • Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
  • Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer