Donald Sutherland Celebrity Watchlist

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(72 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2

Brace Yourself! Watch the Trailer for the Final Hunger Games

President Snow is in for it. A new trailer came out on Thursday for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2. In it, we see Katniss (Jennifer Lawrence) and her compatriots gearing up for the final battle to liberate all the people of Panem and put a stop… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - Trailer
02:19 — THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE begins as Katniss Everdeen has returned home safe after winning the 74th Annual Hunger Games along with fellow tribute (more…)
Crossing Lines: Special Ops: Part 1 Trailer
00:39 — The ICC team swings into action to find a wealthy teen who's been kidnapped.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 - Trailer
01:03 — With the nation of Panem in a full scale war, Katniss confronts President Snow Donald Sutherland in the final showdown. Teamed with a group of her clo (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 30 3:00pm
The Italian Job AMC

A team of high-class thieves set out to avenge their mentor's death with the help of his daughter. The plan consists of them stealing a fortune in gold, having it pilfered from them and then trying to get it back.

I’ll Watch639 Watching
Sat Apr 30 5:15pm
The Hunger Games FREFM

After her younger sister is chosen to take part, 16-year-old Katniss Everdeen volunteers to compete in her place in a cruel televised tournament in which 24 teenagers from a postapocalyptic society fight to the death for the entertainment of the masses in (more…)

I’ll Watch2887 Watching
Sat Apr 30 11:00pm
Space Cowboys WGNA

NASA recruits four retired Air Force pilots to stop a runaway Russian satellite from hitting Earth. Though the four men were previously passed over for the space program, they now get one last chance to be heroes and live out their dreams.

I’ll Watch852 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Game of Pugs
Top Videos: Game of Pugs, Triumph Watches the World Cup, Eliza Coupe's Tarot Card Reading

This week, we learned that the Game of Thrones opening credit sequence is much better when redone wi…

Jane Lynch
NBC Sets Summer Premiere Dates for a New Singing Competition Series and More

NBC has set summer premiere dates for new series Crossing Lines, The Winner Is… and Hollywood Game N…

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
VIDEO: Check Out the New Trailer for Catching Fire

Katniss is back! The new trailer for Catching Fire, the second installment in the Hunger Games trilo…

Kevin Bacon
The Following's Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon

The Following didn't just bring Kevin Bacon to series television for the first time, but it brought…

Eddie Izzard
Eddie Izzard Brings His Cheeky Sass to Syfy's Treasure Island

Shiver me timbers! The original pirate heist caper, Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island, gets a…

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland Talks 24 Movie at Touch Premiere: "I Keep Trying to Push it Forward"

24 fans are used to unexpected jolts and cliffhangers, but few were as dramatic as a report in TheWr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
  • Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
  • Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer