Donald Sutherland Celebrity Watchlist

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(72 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2

Brace Yourself! Watch the Trailer for the Final Hunger Games

President Snow is in for it. A new trailer came out on Thursday for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2. In it, we see Katniss (Jennifer Lawrence) and her compatriots gearing up for the final battle to liberate all the people of Panem and put a stop… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind-the-Scenes of 'Forsaken': What Brought Demi Moore Back to the Big Screen
05:36 — The new drama stars Demi Moore, Brian Cox, Keifer Sutherland and Donald Sutherland.
Watch Kiefer and Donald Sutherland Act Together for the First Time in 'Forsaken' Trailer
02:06 — The father/son duo playing just that -- father and son -- in the Western. Demi Moore also joins the pair on the big screen and ET has the first look!
Kiefer and Donald Sutherland Were Both Nervous to Work On Their First Movie Together
01:38 — The father-son duo shares the screen for the first time in the upcoming western, 'Forsaken,' and they dished on the experience and the anxiety they fe (more…)
Horrible Bosses - Trailer 1
02:32 — Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 3:00pm
Stonehenge Decoded NGC

Archaeologist Mike Parker Pearson uncovers groundbreaking evidence of a Stone Age settlement he believes to be the lost city of the builders of Stonehenge. Narrated by Donald Sutherland.

I’ll Watch12 Watching
Wed Oct 5 1:55am
Fool's Gold MOMAX

A pair of recently divorced treasure hunters are reunited in the Florida Keys when one finds an important clue to the whereabouts of a fortune in sunken Spanish gold.

I’ll Watch461 Watching
Wed Oct 5 4:05am
An American Haunting HBO

Ghost story based on the case of an alleged haunting of a family in early 19th-century rural Tennessee. A sadistic spirit singles out the youngest daughter of the Bell family for torment and her frightened parents search for a rational explanation to the c (more…)

I’ll Watch67 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Game of Pugs
Top Videos: Game of Pugs, Triumph Watches the World Cup, Eliza Coupe's Tarot Card Reading

This week, we learned that the Game of Thrones opening credit sequence is much better when redone wi…

Jane Lynch
NBC Sets Summer Premiere Dates for a New Singing Competition Series and More

NBC has set summer premiere dates for new series Crossing Lines, The Winner Is… and Hollywood Game N…

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
VIDEO: Check Out the New Trailer for Catching Fire

Katniss is back! The new trailer for Catching Fire, the second installment in the Hunger Games trilo…

Kevin Bacon
The Following's Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon

The Following didn't just bring Kevin Bacon to series television for the first time, but it brought…

Eddie Izzard
Eddie Izzard Brings His Cheeky Sass to Syfy's Treasure Island

Shiver me timbers! The original pirate heist caper, Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island, gets a…

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland Talks 24 Movie at Touch Premiere: "I Keep Trying to Push it Forward"

24 fans are used to unexpected jolts and cliffhangers, but few were as dramatic as a report in TheWr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
  • Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
  • Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Producer