Donald Sutherland Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Donald Sutherland Photos

  • Kiefer and Donald Sutherland - Hollywood premiere of "Outbreak", Mar. 6, 1995
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland presents award to William Petersen and Marg Helgenberger for "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" at The 32nd Annual People's Choice Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland presents award for Favorite TV Drama at The 32nd Annual People's Choice Awards, 2006
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - The 74th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals, 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Premiere, 2001
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, 1996
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards - press room, 2003
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - 4th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - "Fierce People" Premiere - Arrivals, 2005
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - 2005
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - "Commander-in-Chief" Inaugural Ball and premiere screening, 2005
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - Lifetime Original Miniseries "Human Trafficking" - Screening, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Donald Sutherland - The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals, 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Crossing Lines - Season 1 - "Pilot - Part II" - Donald Sutherland and Marc Lavoine
    Photo By: Etienne Chognard/Tandem/NBC
  • Crossing Lines - Season 1 - "Pilot - Part 1" - Donald Sutherland
    Photo By: Etienne Chognard/Tandem/NBC
  • Crossing Lines - Season 1 - Donald Sutherland, Rchard Flood, William Fichtner, Gabriella Pession, Tom Wlaschiha and Marc Lavoine
    Photo By: Dusan Martincek/Tandem/NBC
  • Crossing Lines - Season 1 - Donald Sutherland as Dorn
    Photo By: Dusan Martincek/NBC
  • The Pillars of the Earth - Season 1 - Donald Sutherland as Bartholomew, Earl of Shiring
    Photo By: Pillars Productions
  • The Pillars of the Earth - Season 1 - Donald Sutherland as Bartholomew, Earl of Shiring
    Photo By: Pillars Productions
  • The Pillars of the Earth - Season 1 - Sam Claflin as Richard, Donald Sutherland as Bartholomew and Hayley Atwell as Aliena
    Photo By: Pillars Productions
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Season 2 - "The Bad Guy" - Donald Sutherland and Peter Krause
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Season 2 - "The Bad Guy" - Donald Sutherland
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Season 2, "The Verdict" - Donald Sutherland as Tripp
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Season 2, "The Star Witness" - Donald Sutherland as Tripp, Candis Cayne as Carmelita
    Photo By: Richard Cartwright/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Season 2, "The Birthday Present" - Donald Sutherland as Tripp Darling, Jill Clayburgh as Letitia Darling
    Photo By: Richard Cartwright/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Season 2, "The Birthday Present" - William Baldwin as Patrick, Peter Krause as Nick, Zoe McLellan as Lisa, Joseph Siravo as Detective Larabee, Donald Sutherland as Tripp, Jill Clayburgh as Letitia
    Photo By: Richard Cartwright/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Season 2, "The Birthday Present" - William Baldwin as Patrick, Natalie Zea as Karen, Glenn Fitzgerald as Rev. Brian Darling, Peter Krause as Nick, Zoe McLellan as Lisa, Donald Sutherland as Tripp, Jill Clayburgh as Letitia
    Photo By: Richard Cartwright/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Donald Sutherland as Tripp Darling
    Photo By: Patrick Harbon/ABC
  • Dirty Sexy Money - Donald Sutherland as Tripp Darling
    Photo By: Patrick Harbon/ABC
  • Commander in Chief - Donald Sutherland
    Photo By: Peter "Hopper" Stone/ABC
  • Commander in Chief - Donald Sutherland as "Nathan Templeton"
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC
  • Commander in Chief - cast
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC

Related Galleries

Is 50 the New 30?

10 Photos | Jan 3, 2008

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop