Donald Sutherland Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Mad Men
Matt's Weekend Picks: July 23-25

Jul 22, 2010 2:01 AM EDT

Meryl Streep by Larry Busacca/WireImage.com
50ish (and Up) and Fabulous!

Jan 2, 2008 11:11 PM EST

William Baldwin, <EM>Dirty Sexy Money</EM>
William Baldwin's Dirty Sexy Secrets

Nov 14, 2007 3:00 AM EST

Show More

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop