Donald Sutherland Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Pugs
Top Videos: Game of Pugs, Triumph Watches the World Cup, Eliza Coupe's Tarot Card Reading

This week, we learned that the Game of Thrones opening credit sequence is much better when…

Jane Lynch
NBC Sets Summer Premiere Dates for a New Singing Competition Series and More

NBC has set summer premiere dates for new series Crossing Lines, The Winner Is… and Hollyw…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 2:55pm
Without Limits HBOSGe

Billy Crudup stars in the film biography of world-class American track star Steve Prefontaine, whose career was cut short as the result of an automobile accident. Donald Sutherland plays his demanding coach. Mary: Monica Potter. Shorter: Jeremy Sisto.

Tue Mar 3 10:05pm
Lord of War FLIXe

Nicolas Cage plays a Ukrainian immigrant who becomes an international arms dealer in this sardonic morality tale from writer-director Andrew Niccol (“Gattaca”). Bridget Moynahan, Jared Leto, Shake Toukhmanian, Jean-Pierre Nshanian, Ian Holm.

Wed Mar 4 2:40am
JFK HBOSGe

The events surrounding JFK's assassination are investigated by New Orleans DA Jim Garrison in this all-star docudrama examining one of the great controversies of the 20th Century.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop