Donald Sutherland Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This Canada-born actor has worked consistently since the '60s playing a diverse array of offbeat characters to avoid being typecast. Donald Sutherland became an instant star as the irreverent Hawkeye Pierce in the movie M*A*S*H in 1970. The next year he st… (more)

Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland

Birth Place: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Pugs
Top Videos: Game of Pugs, Triumph Watches the World Cup, Eliza Coupe's Tarot Card Reading

This week, we learned that the Game of Thrones opening credit sequence is much better when redone wi…

Jane Lynch
NBC Sets Summer Premiere Dates for a New Singing Competition Series and More

NBC has set summer premiere dates for new series Crossing Lines, The Winner Is… and Hollywood Game N…

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
VIDEO: Check Out the New Trailer for Catching Fire

Katniss is back! The new trailer for Catching Fire, the second installment in the Hunger Games trilo…

Kevin Bacon
The Following's Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon

The Following didn't just bring Kevin Bacon to series television for the first time, but it brought…

Eddie Izzard
Eddie Izzard Brings His Cheeky Sass to Syfy's Treasure Island

Shiver me timbers! The original pirate heist caper, Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island, gets a…

Kiefer Sutherland
Kiefer Sutherland Talks 24 Movie at Touch Premiere: "I Keep Trying to Push it Forward"

24 fans are used to unexpected jolts and cliffhangers, but few were as dramatic as a report in TheWr…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Is 50 the New 30?

These stars arent just getting older theyre getting better

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 26 6:10pm
Fallen MAXe

A homicide detective investigates a series of murders matching the modus operandi of a serial killer, who has already been executed.

Fri Mar 27 3:15am
Pride & Prejudice MOMAXe

Sterling adaptation of Jane Austen's classic about love, marriage and class distinction in 18th-century England. Keira Knightley and Matthew Macfadyen star as Elizabeth Bennet and Mr. Darcy. Emma Thompson, who won an Oscar for Best Screenplay Adaptation fo (more…)

Fri Mar 27 8:00pm
Lord of War FLIXe

Nicolas Cage plays a Ukrainian immigrant who becomes an international arms dealer in this sardonic morality tale from writer-director Andrew Niccol (“Gattaca”). Bridget Moynahan, Jared Leto, Shake Toukhmanian, Jean-Pierre Nshanian, Ian Holm.