Donald Glover Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Donald McKinley Glover

Birth Place: Edwards Air Force Base, CA

Birthday: September 25, 1983, Libra

Profession: Actor, writer, comedian, Musician

User Rating:5 out of 5 (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In college he studied improvisation and comedy writing with the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre.
  • Was hired right out of college by Tina Fey as a writer on 30 Rock.
  • Was nominated for a Writers Guild award for best comedy series for season three of 30 Rock.
  • After leaving 30 Rock, he ended up winning the role of Troy on NBC's Community in 2009. 
  • A founding member of the Internet sketch comedy group DERRICK Comedy, he wrote and produced the group's first film, Mystery Team (2009).
  • Has rapped under the name Childish Gambino and has released mix tapes.
  • Started a Twitter campaign to audition for the role of Peter Parker in the 2012 reboot of the Spider-Man franchise.
  • Received the Rising Comedy Star of the Year award in 2010 at Montreal's Just For Laughs Comedy Festival.

College

  • New York University, New York, NY (2006)

Shop