Don Meredith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Joseph Donald Meredith

Birth Place: Mount Vernon, TX

Died: December 5, 2010

Profession: Former football player, NFL analyst, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Don Meredith

Don Meredith, Original Voice of Monday Night Football, Dies at 72

"Dandy" Don Meredith, who supplied the cornpone counterpoint to Howard Cosell's polysyllabic patter and helped make ABC's Monday Night Football a TV phenomenon in the 1970s, has died. He was 72. He also did Lipton tea commercials for years (in which… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'What Could Possibly Go Wrong?': Football Cannon
Kevin and Grant weld an air cannon in Kevin's garage to break Don Meredith's football passing record of 83 yards. They bring the cannon to the field f (more…)
Don and Meredith #TanNGB
01:42 — Meet Don and Meredith, a tough duo from New York. They don't mess around when it comes to cakes!
Spoiler Alert! Week 6 Elimination Confession
01:19 — It was an emotional week for Don and Meredith. The competition is getting really tough as the teams are narrowed down.

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Donald Meredith
  • Birth Place: Mount Vernon, TX
  • Died: December 5, 2010
  • Profession: Former football player, NFL analyst, Actor

Watch This

Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma
Josh Bowman and Freddie Stroma Play Guess That Facial Hair!

Can the Time After Time stars, who were nearly unrecognizable with facial hair, recognize other actors by only seeing their facial hair?