Don Knotts Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts

Birth Place: Morgantown, WV

Died: February 24, 2006

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(110 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Andy Griffith, <EM>The Andy Griffith Show</EM>

I could swear Andy Taylor was ...

Question: I could swear Andy Taylor was a jack-of-all-trades and had several jobs on The Andy Griffith Show, but a coworker says I'm nuts and that he was always just the sheriff. Who's right? There's no bet riding on this, just pride. Thanks. Answer:… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chicken Little
A bold and colorful retelling of the classic tale of the not-so-bright little chicken's encounter with an acorn and gravity. Children will be delight (more…)
Chicken Little
08:00 — A bold and colorful retelling of the classic tale of the not-so-bright little chicken's encounter with an acorn and gravity. Crazy-eyed Chicken and a (more…)
Chicken Little
08:00 — A bold and colorful retelling of the classic tale of the not-so-bright little chicken's encounter with an acorn and gravity. Crazy-eyed Chicken and a (more…)
No Time For Sergeants
01:38 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 20 6:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowGoober and the Art of Love(Season 5, Episode 20) TVLAND

Andy and Barney tire of Goober tagging along on their dates with the girls, so they fix him up with a date (Josie Lloyd) of his own and Barney gives him tips on romance by eavesdropping on Andy and Helen. Helen: Aneta Corsaut. Thelma Lou: Betty Lynn. Goobe (more…)

I’ll Watch78 Watching
Mon Feb 20 6:30pm
The Andy Griffith ShowBarney Runs for Sheriff(Season 5, Episode 21) TVLAND

Barney runs for sheriff when it appears Andy will take a job out of town, but the position falls through---and Andy discovers he's missed the election filing deadline, leaving Barney the only candidate on the ballot. Floyd: Howard McNear. Thelma Lou: Betty (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Mon Feb 20 7:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowIf I Had a Quarter Million(Season 5, Episode 22) TVLAND

Barney discovers $250,000 taken in a bank robbery and goes undercover to catch the thief (Al Checco), who has a plan of his own to get the money back. Brewster: Robert Brubaker. Fred: Byron Foulger. Hobo: Hank Patterson. Goober: George Lindsey.

I’ll Watch65 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts
  • Birth Place: Morgantown, WV
  • Died: February 24, 2006
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.