Don Knotts Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts

Birth Place: Morgantown, West Virginia, United States

Died: February 24, 2006

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(110 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Andy Griffith, <EM>The Andy Griffith Show</EM>

I could swear Andy Taylor was ...

Question: I could swear Andy Taylor was a jack-of-all-trades and had several jobs on The Andy Griffith Show, but a coworker says I'm nuts and that he was always just the sheriff. Who's right? There's no bet riding on this, just pride. Thanks. Answer:… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chicken Little - Official Trailer
02:04 — It's up to a courageous little chicken to save his town from an alien invasion.
Chicken Little
08:00 — A bold and colorful retelling of the classic tale of the not-so-bright little chicken's encounter with an acorn and gravity. Crazy-eyed Chicken and a (more…)
No Time For Sergeants
01:38 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 29 6:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowBarney Fife, Realtor(Season 5, Episode 16) TVLAND

Barney moonlights as a real-estate salesman and persuades Andy to put his house on the market. Sims: Dabbs Greer. Howie: Dennis Rush. Lila: Amzie Strickland. Williams: Harlan Warde. Barney: Don Knotts.

I’ll Watch76 Watching
Wed Mar 29 6:30pm
The Andy Griffith ShowGoober Takes a Car Apart(Season 5, Episode 17) TVLAND

Andy asks Goober to answer the phone while he's away, so the mechanic takes a car apart and reassembles it in the courthouse in order to handle both jobs. Larry Hovis, who eight months later starred in “Hogan's Heroes,” guest stars as Gilly Walker, the (more…)

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Wed Mar 29 7:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowRehabilitation of Otis(Season 5, Episode 18) TVLAND

Barney tries, to no avail, to rehabilitate Otis and ends up running him off to do his drinking in Mount Pilot. Then the deputy misses him and begs him to come back. Luke: Frank Cady. Otis: Hal Smith. Floyd: Howard McNear. Barney: Don Knotts.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts
  • Birth Place: Morgantown, West Virginia, United States
  • Died: February 24, 2006
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Eliza Taylor,<em> The 100</em>
5 Things to Watch Tonight

The 100 and more