Don Imus Celebrity Watchlist

Don Imus

A pioneering radio shock jock who consistently courted controversy, Imus was, unsurprisingly, a wild child. A high-school dropout who did a stint in the Marines, he returned to civilian life and worked a variety of odd blue-collar jobs until the mid-'60s.… (more)

Birth Name: John Donald Imus Jr.

Birth Place: Riverside, CA

Birthday: July 23, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Talk-show host, Writer

User Rating:3.87 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Don Imus

Imus Begins Simulcast on Fox Business Network

Imus in the Morning began simulcasting Monday on Fox Business Network, having Glenn Beck and John McCain among his guests and indulging in some classically edgy shtick with longtime newsman-sidekick Charles McCord.  "Congratulations and condolen… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat May 30 3:15am
Odd Jobs MOMAX

College buddies team with mobsters to form a trucking company. Paul Reiser, Scott McGinnis, Julianne Phillips. Mark Story directed.

More NewsSee all »

Don Imus
Don Imus Announces He Has Cancer

Talk-radio host Don Imus announced on the air that he has stage 2 prostate cancer, but predicted a c…

Don Imus by Donna Svennevik/ABC
Imus Returns to Radio: "I Haven't Changed"

Shock jock Don Imus returned to the radio airwaves Monday morning, with new sidekick Karith Foster &…

Don Imus courtesy WABC Radio
Don Imus Heartlands a New TV Gig

Don Imus is officially forgiven in the heartland. The veteran radio and TV hell-raiser who was boote…

Leslie Moonves by John Paul Filo/CBS
Business, Funny and Otherwise

CBS president and CEO Leslie Moonves has sealed a new deal to stay on at least through Sept. 30, 201…

Don Imus by Al Pereira/WireImage.com
Dom Imus Sued for Slander by Rutgers Player

Kia Vaughn, a member of the Rutgers women's basketball team that Don Imus dissed with a sexist and r…

Don Imus by Chip East/Reuters
Don Imus Settles His Lawsuit with CBS

CBS has reached a settlement on a breach-of-contract dispute with radio personality Don Imus, who wa…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Donald Imus Jr.
  • Birth Place: Riverside, CA
  • Birthday: July 23, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Writer
  • User Rating:3.87 out of 5 (69 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »