Don Imus Celebrity Watchlist

Don Imus

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A pioneering radio shock jock who consistently courted controversy, Imus was, unsurprisingly, a wild child. A high-school dropout who did a stint in the Marines, he returned to civilian life and worked a variety of odd blue-collar jobs until the mid-'60s.… (more)

Birth Name: John Donald Imus Jr.

Birth Place: Riverside, CA

Birthday: July 23, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Talk-show host, Writer

User Rating:3.87 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Don Imus
Imus Begins Simulcast on Fox Business Network

Imus in the Morning began simulcasting Monday on Fox Business Network, having Glenn Beck and John Mc…

Don Imus
Don Imus Announces He Has Cancer

Talk-radio host Don Imus announced on the air that he has stage 2 prostate cancer, but predicted a c…

Don Imus by Donna Svennevik/ABC
Imus Returns to Radio: "I Haven't Changed"

Shock jock Don Imus returned to the radio airwaves Monday morning, with new sidekick Karith Foster &…

Barbara Walters Lands First Q&A with Scandal-plagued Don Imus

Barbara Walters has landed the first interview with disgraced radio shock jock Don Imus since he was…

Don Imus courtesy WABC Radio
Don Imus Heartlands a New TV Gig

Don Imus is officially forgiven in the heartland. The veteran radio and TV hell-raiser who was boote…

Don Imus Returns to Radio on Dec. 3

Disgraced shock jock Don Imus is getting another chance. Citadel Broadcasting has announced that Imu…