Don Henley Celebrity Watchlist

Don Henley

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Donald Hugh Henley

Birth Place: Gilmer, TX

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Rock singer, Songwriter, Drummer

User Rating:4.73 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was the lead singer for his high school band, the Four Speeds, who later changed their name to Felicity.
  • Felicity was "discovered" when the members bumped into country singer Kenny Rogers at a Dallas clothing store; Rogers went on to produce the band's self-titled debut, released under the name Shiloh in 1970.
  • Asked by Glenn Frey to join Linda Ronstadt's backing band, which also featured future Eagles Randy Meisner and Bernie Leadon.
  • The 1976 Eagles best-of, Their Greatest Hits (1971-1975), was the first album to be certified platinum; it became one of the best-selling albums of all time, moving more than 29 million copies in the U.S. alone.
  • Released his first solo record, I Can't Stand Still, in 1982.
  • In the early '90s, founded the Walden Woods Project, dedicated to protecting the land around Walden Pond in Massachusetts, and the Caddo Lake Institute, aimed at preserving the Texas lake.
  • Awarded the National Humanities Medal by President Bill Clinton in 1997. 
  • Inducted into the Rock and Roll of Fame, as a member of the Eagles, in 1998.

Awards

  • 2007, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1985, Grammy — Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male: Winner
  • 1979, Grammy — Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Pop Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 1975, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Performance By a Duo, Group or Chorus: Winner
  • 1977, Grammy — Best Arrangement for Voices: Winner
  • 1977, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 1989, Grammy — Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male: Winner
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video Collaboration of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sharon Summerall — Wife
  • Maren Jensen — Ex-significant Other
  • Hughlene McWhorter Henley — Mother
  • CJ Henley — Father
  • Stevie Nicks — Ex-significant Other
  • Lois Chiles — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX; attended North Texas State University, Denton, TX