Don Cornelius Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Donald Cortez Cornelius

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: September 27, 1936, Libra

Profession: Host, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as an insurance salesman before turning to jobs in television and radio.
  • Was a news announcer at WCIU in Chicago in the 1960s when he started hosting dance parties around the city and had the idea to create Soul Train.
  • Hosted Soul Train from 1971 to 1993, when a series of guest hosts took over.
  • Created the Soul Train Music Awards in 1987.

Relationships

  • Victoria — Ex-wife
  • Raymond Cornelius — Son
  • Delores Harrison — Ex-wife
  • Anthony Cornelius — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop