Dominic West Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Dominic Gerard Fe West

Birth Place: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Birthday: October 15, 1969, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Best known for his role as gruff Baltimore cop Jimmy McNulty on HBO's The Wire.
  • Once worked as a cattle herder in Argentina.
  • Ran with the bulls in Pamplona, Spain, twice.
  • Began his acting career on stage at the Old Vic in London; returned to the theater in 2005 to play Orlando in As You Like It.
  • Awarded an honorary patronage of the University Philosophical Society of Trinity College, his alma mater, in 2011.
  • An ambassador for Prince Charles' youth charity Prince's Trust.

Awards

  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2014, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Martha West — Daughter
  • Dora — Daughter
  • Senan George Desmond FitzGerald West — Son
  • Francis — Son
  • George West — Father
  • Catherine FitzGerald — Wife
  • Moya — Mother
  • Polly Astor — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland (BA in English Literature, 1993); Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London, England (1995)