Dominic Fumusa Celebrity Watchlist

Dominic Fumusa

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Dominic Michael Fumusa

Birth Place: Madison, WI

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.22 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father worked for the Oscar Mayer company for 40 years.
  • Once had a job with an elevator company in which he had to count the number of people who rode the lift. Also had a job demonstrating toys in New York's FAO Schwartz.
  • Made his Broadway debut in a 1998 revival of Wait Until Dark.
  • Met his wife, actress Ilana Levine, when they worked together on the play Surviving Grace at the Kennedy Center in 2001.
  • Part of the original Off-Broadway 2002 cast of Take Me Out, where he appeared completely naked on stage; his role was re-cast when the show transferred to Broadway.
  • Played Mitch Albom in a touring company of the author's Tuesdays With Morrie.

Awards

  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ilana Levine — Wife
  • Georgia Fumusa — Daughter
  • Caleb Fumusa — Son

College

  • Lawrence University, Appleton, WI (1991); University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL (MFA, 1994)