Dolph Lundgren Celebrity Watchlist

Dolph Lundgren

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Hans Dolph Lundgren

Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden

Birthday: November 3, 1959, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.65 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Captained the Swedish National Karate Team.
  • Attended M.I.T. on a Fulbright Scholarship, but quit two weeks into his studies there in 1983 to pursue a career in acting. 
  • Named to lead the U.S. Modern Pentathlon Team prior to the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta.
  • A cocktail of brandy, vodka, peach schnapps, orange juice, pineapple juice and vanilla ice cream bears his name.
  • Metal band Will Haven released a song entitled "Dolph Lundgren" on its album Carpe Diem.

Relationships

  • Anette Qviberg — Ex-wife
  • Grace Jones — Ex-significant Other
  • Paula Barbieri — Ex-significant Other
  • Ida Sigrid Lundgren — Daughter
  • Jenny Sandersson — Significant Other
  • Greta Eveline Lundgren — Daughter

College

  • Attended Washington State University, Pullman, WA; attended Clemson University, Clemson, SC; University of Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (MS in Chemical Engineering, 1982)