Dolly Parton Celebrity Watchlist

Dolly Parton

Birth Name: Dolly Rebecca Parton

Birth Place: Locust Ridge, TN

Birthday: January 19, 1946, Capricorn

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(357 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dolly Parton & Alvia Alyn Lind

Watch the Trailer for NBC's Dolly Parton Biopic Coat of Many Colors

Country music legend Dolly Parton has had an incredible life. She grew up in poverty and now she has her own theme park. Her new biopic Coat of Many Colors focuses on one sliver of that extraordinary life - the tough but loving childhood in rural Ten… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gnomeo & Juliet - Official Trailer
02:30 — The greatest love story ever told, starring...garden gnomes? In "Gnomeo & Juliet," Shakespeare's revered tale gets a comical, off-the-wall makeover. D (more…)
Thank You Notes: Dolly Parton, North Carolina
04:13 — Jimmy pens thank you notes to the musical Cats, owls and other things.
Thank You Notes: Dolly Parton, North Carolina
04:12 — Jimmy pens thank you notes to the musical Cats, owls and other things.

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 12 12:30am
RebaReba's Rules of Real Estate(Season 4, Episode 18) CMT

Dolly Parton guest stars as a real-estate agent who shocks Reba when she stops by to conduct an impromptu interview, then hires her on the spot. Moments later, Reba's new boss surprises her a second time when she sells a house to Cheyenne and Van without e (more…)

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Sat Feb 13 8:00pm
Steel Magnolias TCM

Robert Harling adapted and expanded his stage hit set in small-town Louisana celebrating friendship among a group of strong-willed women who discuss their lives—especially the shortcomings of their men—at Truvy's beauty salon. Julia Roberts earned her (more…)

I’ll Watch1401 Watching
Fri Feb 19 6:10am
Joyful Noise MAX

The dedicated directors of a small-town choir lead their talented young singers to a national competition and discover that a little faith can go a long way in their quest to come out on top.

I’ll Watch239 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lily Tomlin, Jane Fonda
Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda to Star in Netflix Comedy Grace and Frankie

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin are reuniting for a new comedy series on Netflix, the online platform ann…

Dolly Parton
VIDEO: Watch Country Legend Dolly Parton Rap — Seriously!

Country legend Dolly Parton made an interesting appearance on The Queen Latifah Show Friday when she…

Amber Holcomb
American Idol: Which Girl Was Sent Home?

And then there were four. For the first time this season, a female finalist was eliminated on Americ…

Katharine McPhee and Jeremy Jordan
Smash's Jeremy Jordan on Jimmy's "Darker" Side and His "Love at First Sight" for Karen

A Broadway actor with leading man charisma, great pipes, impressive dance moves and a Tony nominatio…

Dolly Parton
Dolly Parton Shoots Down Nickname on LIVE with Kelly and Michael

Dolly Parton had the chance to show off her quick wit during Wednesday's broadcast of LIVE with Kell…

Dolly Parton
Dolly Parton Responds to Gay Rumors on Nightline

Dolly Parton has denied long-circulating speculation that she is gay in a candid interview with Nigh…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dolly Rebecca Parton
  • Birth Place: Locust Ridge, TN
  • Birthday: January 19, 1946, Capricorn
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer