Dolly Parton Celebrity Watchlist

Dolly Parton

Birth Name: Dolly Rebecca Parton

Birth Place: Locust Ridge, TN

Birthday: January 19, 1946, Capricorn

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(361 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dolly Parton and Katy Perry

Watch Katy Perry and Dolly Parton's Delightful Duet at the ACM Awards

Even if you don't care for country music, Katy Perry and Dolly Parton's duet at Sunday's ACM Awards is five minutes of pure delight. The incredibly colorful duo performed a medley of Parton's hits "Coat of Many Colors," "Jolene" and "9 to 5," which h… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gnomeo and Juliet - Clip - Kick Some Grass
01:02 — A version of Shakespeare's play, set in the world of warring indoor and outdoor gnomes.
Gnomeo and Juliet - Clip - Balcony
01:10 — A version of Shakespeare's play, set in the world of warring indoor and outdoor gnomes.
Joyful Noise - Clip - Man in the Mirror
01:31 — Two choir members have differing opinions on how to win the national choir competition.
Dolly Parton’s Pre-show Ritual? ‘Pray and Pee, in That Order’
05:00 — Dolly Parton has been open about many details in her life, including her cosmetic surgeries. She tells TODAY she was “caught” after her fist procedure (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 2:25am
Steel Magnolias STZEN

Robert Harling adapted and expanded his stage hit, a character study set in small-town Louisiana that celebrates friendship among a group of strong-willed women who discuss their lives—especially the shortcomings of their men—at Truvy's beauty salon. J (more…)

I’ll Watch1524 Watching
Wed Aug 31 3:30pm
RebaReba's Rules of Real Estate(Season 4, Episode 18) CMT

Dolly Parton guest stars as a real-estate agent who shocks Reba when she stops by to conduct an impromptu interview, then hires her on the spot. Moments later, Reba's new boss surprises her a second time when she sells a house to Cheyenne and Van without e (more…)

I’ll Watch33 Watching
Wed Aug 31 9:00pm
9 to 5 CMT

Three female office workers become friends and get revenge against their boss, a sexist egotistical lying hypocritical bigot, and in so doing create a more efficient and pleasant work environment.

I’ll Watch151 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dolly Parton & Alvia Alyn Lind
Watch the Trailer for NBC's Dolly Parton Biopic Coat of Many Colors

Get ready to cry.

Lily Tomlin, Jane Fonda
Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda to Star in Netflix Comedy Grace and Frankie

Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin are reuniting for a new comedy series on Netflix, the online platform ann…

Dolly Parton
VIDEO: Watch Country Legend Dolly Parton Rap — Seriously!

Country legend Dolly Parton made an interesting appearance on The Queen Latifah Show Friday when she…

Amber Holcomb
American Idol: Which Girl Was Sent Home?

And then there were four. For the first time this season, a female finalist was eliminated on Americ…

Katharine McPhee and Jeremy Jordan
Smash's Jeremy Jordan on Jimmy's "Darker" Side and His "Love at First Sight" for Karen

A Broadway actor with leading man charisma, great pipes, impressive dance moves and a Tony nominatio…

Dolly Parton
Dolly Parton Shoots Down Nickname on LIVE with Kelly and Michael

Dolly Parton had the chance to show off her quick wit during Wednesday's broadcast of LIVE with Kell…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dolly Rebecca Parton
  • Birth Place: Locust Ridge, TN
  • Birthday: January 19, 1946, Capricorn
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay