D.L. Hughley Celebrity Watchlist

A veteran stand-up comic who inspires both admiration and ire with his brutally honest, unabashedly liberal humor, this Los Angeles native ran with gangs as a teen until his cousin's murder prompted him to clean up his act. While working as a telemarketer,… (more)

Birth Name: Darryl Lynn Hughley

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: March 6, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(85 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Melissa George

VIDEO: Heartbeat's Melissa George Remembers the Time She Walked In on Courtney Love in a Bathroom

After moving to Los Angeles from her native Australia, Heartbeat star Melissa George didn't have to wait very long to have her first celebrity sighting. On the very day she arrived, she ran into Jennifer Jason Leigh in a parking garage. But that wasn… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nicolle Wallace Expresses Gratitude and Love for 'The View' and Co-hosts
02:35 — Nicolle expresses gratitude for being on The View and her love of co-hosts.
Miles Teller Called Out for Cocky Behavior
02:26 — Miles Teller is on the cover of the latest issue of Esquire magazine. In the magazine he is being called out for his cocky behavior by his interviewer (more…)
Jon Stewart's Last Episode of 'The Daily Show'
02:56 — Jon Stewart will step down as host from “The Daily Show” this week. Raven-Symone says she will miss Jon Stewart tremendously. Michelle Collins says sh (more…)
The First Republican Presidential Debate On CNN
02:25 — Hot Topic: The Great Debate

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 1:45am
The Original Kings of Comedy SHO

An outrageous concert film featuring stand-up comics Steve Harvey, Cedric the Entertainer, Bernie Mac and D.L. Hughley as they perform in Charlotte, N.C. in February 2000. The documentary also includes backstage footage and interviews.

I’ll Watch180 Watching
Mon Oct 3 11:05pm
The Original Kings of Comedy SHO2e

An outrageous concert film featuring stand-up comics Steve Harvey, Cedric the Entertainer, Bernie Mac and D.L. Hughley as they perform in Charlotte, N.C. in February 2000. The documentary also includes backstage footage and interviews.

I’ll Watch180 Watching
Tue Oct 4 6:50am
Soul Plane MAX

Bumpy takeoff on "Airplane!" that never really gets off the ground. Method Man and Kevin Hart star as entrepreneurs who start an airline that caters to a black clientele. Mo'Nique, Tom Arnold. Snoop Dogg has some good lines as a pot-smoking pilot; Karl Ma (more…)

I’ll Watch257 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jessica McKenna, Steve Carell
Watch My Show: Riot's Steve Carell On Why You Should Watch His Fox Sketch Comedy

Fans of NBC's The Office may remember how Steve Carell's character, Michael Scott, was enamored by i…

Jon Bernthal, Eric Dane
TNT and TBS Unveil Slate of Programs From Steven Spielberg, Frank Darabont, Steve Carell and More

TNT and TBS unveiled their new programming slates Thursday, including projects from Frank Darabont,…

Aly Raisman, Mark Ballas
Dancing's Aly Raisman: I Want to Impress Carrie Ann

Aly Raisman is focused on one thing this week on Dancing with the Stars. "I want to impress Carrie A…

Freddie Highmore
The Monday Playlist: NBC Regains Its Voice, and a Bates Bro-mance?

This is the night NBC has been waiting for all year. A rough 2013 it has been, for sure, with prime…

D.L. Hughley, Cheryl Burke
Dancing's Cheryl Burke: D.L. Hughley Was "Humiliated" By Our Score

Cheryl Burke found one thing to be positive about after she and D.L. Hughley received a dismal score…

Freddie Highmore
The Monday Playlist: Bates Motel, Top of the Lake and Look Who's Dancing

Psychos are enjoying a TV renaissance, with The Following's poisonously seductive Joe Carroll settin…

Details

  • Birth Name: Darryl Lynn Hughley
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: March 6, 1963, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

Related Video

Melissa George
Heartbeat's Melissa George Remembers the Time She Walked In on Courtney Love in a Bathroom

Plus: Why Dave Annable hates wearing nude Speedos