D.L. Hughley Celebrity Watchlist

A veteran stand-up comic who inspires both admiration and ire with his brutally honest,¬†unabashedly liberal humor, this Los Angeles native ran with gangs as a teen until his cousin's murder prompted him to clean up his act. While working as a telemarketer,… (more)

Birth Name: Darryl Lynn Hughley

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: March 6, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:2.62 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jessica McKenna, Steve Carell

Watch My Show: Riot's Steve Carell On Why You Should Watch His Fox Sketch Comedy

Fans of NBC's The Office may remember how Steve Carell's character, Michael Scott, was enamored by improv sketch comedy. He'd probably also be a fan of Fox's Riot, a new improv show from Carell's production company, Carousel Television. Based on a Fr… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

D. L. Hughley -- Hard Truth About Lamar Odom ... Addiction Kills
The situation with Lamar Odom is forcing people to come to grips with a harsh reality -- addiction is a deadly serious problem that can't be ignored . (more…)
The First Republican Presidential Debate On CNN
02:25 — Hot Topic: The Great Debate
D.L. Hughley On 'The View': Says Republican Debate Will Be Like a Reality TV Show
05:00 — D.L. Hughley feels Trump's outrageously racist comments could land him in the White House. However, he states with regard to immigration that the U.S. (more…)
Miles Teller Called Out for Cocky Behavior
02:26 — Miles Teller is on the cover of the latest issue of Esquire magazine. In the magazine he is being called out for his cocky behavior by his interviewer (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Nov 25 3:45am
D.L. Hughley: Clear SHO

Comedian D.L. Hughley performs in San Francisco.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Thu Nov 26 8:40am
The Brothers MOMAX

Comedy-drama about four friends who ponder love, marriage and interracial dating.

I’ll Watch240 Watching
Sat Nov 28 1:39am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirAin't No Business Like Show Business(Season 3, Episode 22) NIK

Will lands a spot in a comedy showcase after accompanying a comic friend (D.L. Hughley) to an audition. Casting Director: Susan Isaacs. Will: Will Smith. Philip: James Avery. Comedian: Greg Travis.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jon Bernthal, Eric Dane
TNT and TBS Unveil Slate of Programs From Steven Spielberg, Frank Darabont, Steve Carell and More

TNT and TBS unveiled their new programming slates Thursday, including projects from Frank Darabont,…

Aly Raisman, Mark Ballas
Dancing's Aly Raisman: I Want to Impress Carrie Ann

Aly Raisman is focused on one thing this week on Dancing with the Stars. "I want to impress Carrie A…

Freddie Highmore
The Monday Playlist: NBC Regains Its Voice, and a Bates Bro-mance?

This is the night NBC has been waiting for all year. A rough 2013 it has been, for sure, with prime…

D.L. Hughley, Cheryl Burke
Dancing's Cheryl Burke: D.L. Hughley Was "Humiliated" By Our Score

Cheryl Burke found one thing to be positive about after she and D.L. Hughley received a dismal score…

Freddie Highmore
The Monday Playlist: Bates Motel, Top of the Lake and Look Who's Dancing

Psychos are enjoying a TV renaissance, with The Following's poisonously seductive Joe Carroll settin…

Dancing With the Stars
Dancing with the Stars Boss on Recapturing the Magic (and Viewers): "It's Back to Basics"

Last fall, a longtime goal of Dancing with the Stars producers came into fruition: an all-stars seas…


  • Birth Name: Darryl Lynn Hughley
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: March 6, 1963, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer