D.L. Hughley Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A veteran stand-up comic who inspires both admiration and ire with his brutally honest,¬†unabashedly liberal humor, this Los Angeles native ran with gangs as a teen until his cousin's murder prompted him to clean up his act. While working as a telemarketer,… (more)

Birth Name: Darryl Lynn Hughley

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: March 6, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

User Rating:2.62 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

D.L. Hughley Photos

  • D.L. Hughley - hosting the 13th Annual Critics' Choice Awards, January 7, 2008
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Dancing With The Stars - Season 16 - Cheryl Burke, D.L Hughley
    Photo By: Rick Rowell/ABC
  • Dancing With The Stars - Season 16 - D.L Hughley, Cheryl Burke
    Photo By: Craig Sjodin/ABC
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip - Timothy Busfield, Nathan Corddry, Sarah Paulson, D.L. Hughley, Steven Weber, Mathew Perry, Amanda Peet, Bradley Whitford
    Photo By: Art Streiber/NBC Photo
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip - "The Harriet Dinner" - D.L. Hughley as Simon Stiles
    Photo By: Mitch Haddad/NBC Photo
  • Studio 60... -"Nevada Day Part I"- D.L. Hughley as Simon Stiles and Nathan Corddry as Tom Jeter
    Photo By: Chris Haston/NBC Photo
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip - "The West Coast Delay" - D.L. Hughley and Sarah Paulson
    Photo By: Mike Ansell/NBC Photo
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip - "The Focus Group" - Ayda Field, D.L. Hughley and Rob Reiner
    Photo By: Justin Lubin/NBC Photo
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip - (l-r) D.L. Hughley, Nate Corddry, Sarah Paulson, Timothy Busfield, Bradley Whitford, Matthew Perry, Amanda Peet, Steven Weber
    Photo By: Mitch Haaseth/ NBC Photo

Related Galleries

Shop