Djimon Hounsou Celebrity Watchlist

Djimon Hounsou

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(35 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou Cast in Season Two of Wayward Pines

Two-time Oscar nominee Djimon Hounsou will bring his stern presence to Season 2 of Wayward Pines this summer, Fox announced Wednesday. Hounsou will play CJ Mitchum, a historian for the town of Wayward Pines who knows a lot about its complex origins.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Clear and Severe from "Enemy Lines"
00:54 — Megan reminds Jason of the rules of Wayward Pines.
Stop Asking Questions from "One Upon a Time in Wayward Pines"
00:32 — Theo doesn't understand why Jason is in charge.
Our Replacements from "Exit Strategy"
00:57 — Theo asks Adam what he has seen on the other side of the fence.
Pushing Back
00:47 — Jason is told the chemical levels in the soil inside the fence have changed.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 23 5:50pm
Blood Diamond MAX

Drama about a South African mercenary who teams up with a fisherman to recover a priceless pink diamond amid the civil war and chaos in 1990s Sierra Leone.

I’ll Watch523 Watching
Tue Aug 23 8:00pm
Push Syfy

A group of young Americans in Hong Kong who have telekinetic and psychic abilities band together to battle a sinister U.S. government agency that wants to exploit their powers.

I’ll Watch482 Watching
Thu Aug 25 9:30pm
Seventh Son HBO

A knight and his new apprentice battle a malevolent witch plotting war against mankind. However, their quest is complicated by the apprentice's secret past and his love for a woman accused of witchcraft.

I’ll Watch62 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratulated his f…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated, People re…

Kimora Lee Simmons
Kimora Lee Simmons on Post-Baby Weight Loss: "I'm on the 'Fabulosity' Diet"

Kimora Lee Simmons credits her post-baby weight loss to a very unique diet."I'm on the fabulosity di…

Black Panther
Marvel Puts Black Panther Into Motion with Digital Series

Marvel continues to mine its vast collection of super heroes with a new motion comic, Black Panther:…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons, Djimon Hounsou Welcome a Son

Not even labor was going to stop Kimora Lee Simmons from tweeting.The Baby Phat CEO announced her im…

Djimon Hounsou
Djimon Hounsou: Not a Household Name?

The Island, the big-budget action flick directed by Michael Bay, had blockbuster written all over it…

Details

  • Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou
  • Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin
  • Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay