Djimon Hounsou Celebrity Watchlist

Djimon Hounsou

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(35 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou Cast in Season Two of Wayward Pines

Two-time Oscar nominee Djimon Hounsou will bring his stern presence to Season 2 of Wayward Pines this summer, Fox announced Wednesday. Hounsou will play CJ Mitchum, a historian for the town of Wayward Pines who knows a lot about its complex origins.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

How to Train Your Dragon 2 - Trailer 1
01:57 — The thrilling second chapter of the epic "How to Train Your Dragon" trilogy brings us back to the fantastical world of Hiccup and Toothless five years (more…)
Guardians of the Galaxy - Trailer 2
02:34 — Marvel Studios expands their cosmic presence on the big screen with this adaptation of the Guardians of the Galaxy comic series.
Baggage Claim - Clip - Engaged
01:09 — Pledging to keep herself from being the oldest and the only woman in her entire family never to wed, Montana embarks on a thirty-day, thirty-thousand- (more…)
Baggage Claim - Clip - Security
00:24 — Pledging to keep herself from being the oldest and the only woman in her entire family never to wed, Montana embarks on a thirty-day, thirty-thousand- (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 9:30pm
Seventh Son HBO

A knight and his new apprentice battle a malevolent witch plotting war against mankind. However, their quest is complicated by the apprentice's secret past and his love for a woman accused of witchcraft.

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Sun Aug 28 10:00am
Blood Diamond MAX

Drama about a South African mercenary who teams up with a fisherman to recover a priceless pink diamond amid the civil war and chaos in 1990s Sierra Leone.

I’ll Watch524 Watching
Sun Aug 28 10:00pm
Blood Diamond MAX

Drama about a South African mercenary who teams up with a fisherman to recover a priceless pink diamond amid the civil war and chaos in 1990s Sierra Leone.

I’ll Watch524 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratulated his f…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated, People re…

Kimora Lee Simmons
Kimora Lee Simmons on Post-Baby Weight Loss: "I'm on the 'Fabulosity' Diet"

Kimora Lee Simmons credits her post-baby weight loss to a very unique diet."I'm on the fabulosity di…

Black Panther
Marvel Puts Black Panther Into Motion with Digital Series

Marvel continues to mine its vast collection of super heroes with a new motion comic, Black Panther:…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons, Djimon Hounsou Welcome a Son

Not even labor was going to stop Kimora Lee Simmons from tweeting.The Baby Phat CEO announced her im…

Djimon Hounsou
Djimon Hounsou: Not a Household Name?

The Island, the big-budget action flick directed by Michael Bay, had blockbuster written all over it…

Details

  • Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou
  • Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin
  • Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay