Djimon Hounsou Celebrity Watchlist

Djimon Hounsou

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(35 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou Cast in Season Two of Wayward Pines

Two-time Oscar nominee Djimon Hounsou will bring his stern presence to Season 2 of Wayward Pines this summer, Fox announced Wednesday. Hounsou will play CJ Mitchum, a historian for the town of Wayward Pines who knows a lot about its complex origins.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Welcome to the Neighborhood
00:20 — The citizens of WAYWARD PINES welcome you back to the neighborhood.
C.J. Mitchum in 3 Words
00:15 — Djimon Hounsou describes his new character C.J. Mitchum in 3 words.
Fight for Your Future
01:40 — Go behind the scenes with Jason Patric as he offers insight into his character Theo Yedlin’s journey at the mid-point of season 2.
Living Nightmare
00:15 — Wayward Pines returns for a second season on MAY 25, and life in the town is way worse than you could ever imagine.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 5:35pm
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of LifeNew OXYGN

The feisty video-game heroine goes against an evil scientist who specializes in biological weapons as they both race to find Pandora's Box.

I’ll Watch271 Watching
Wed Sep 28 6:30pm
Push Syfy

A group of young Americans in Hong Kong who have telekinetic and psychic abilities band together to battle a sinister U.S. government agency that wants to exploit their powers.

I’ll Watch502 Watching
Thu Sep 29 12:25am
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life OXYGN

The feisty video-game heroine goes against an evil scientist who specializes in biological weapons as they both race to find Pandora's Box.

I’ll Watch271 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratulated his f…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated, People re…

Kimora Lee Simmons
Kimora Lee Simmons on Post-Baby Weight Loss: "I'm on the 'Fabulosity' Diet"

Kimora Lee Simmons credits her post-baby weight loss to a very unique diet."I'm on the fabulosity di…

Black Panther
Marvel Puts Black Panther Into Motion with Digital Series

Marvel continues to mine its vast collection of super heroes with a new motion comic, Black Panther:…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons, Djimon Hounsou Welcome a Son

Not even labor was going to stop Kimora Lee Simmons from tweeting.The Baby Phat CEO announced her im…

Djimon Hounsou
Djimon Hounsou: Not a Household Name?

The Island, the big-budget action flick directed by Michael Bay, had blockbuster written all over it…

Details

  • Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou
  • Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin
  • Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.