Djimon HounsouCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Djimon Hounsou Photos

  • Kimora Lee and Djimon Hounsou - The "Push" Los Angeles Premiere, January 29, 2009
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com

Shop