Djimon HounsouCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Tue Mar 3 8:00pm
Gladiator AMC

Five Oscars, including Best Picture, went to this epic drama about a Roman general who winds up an enslaved gladiator when he refuses to pledge loyalty to the emperor's power-hungry son. After years in the emperor's army, beloved leader Maximus simply want (more…)

Wed Mar 4 4:30pm
Gladiator AMC

Five Oscars, including Best Picture, went to this epic drama about a Roman general who winds up an enslaved gladiator when he refuses to pledge loyalty to the emperor's power-hungry son. After years in the emperor's army, beloved leader Maximus simply want (more…)

Fri Mar 6 11:00am
Deep Rising FLIXe

Modern-day pirates hire a ship captain (Treat Williams) to attack a luxury liner, but giant sea monsters beat him to it. A silly premise, but fantastic special effects. Famke Janssen. Written and directed by Stephen Sommers.

Sat Mar 7 5:45am
Deep Rising FLIXe

Modern-day pirates hire a ship captain (Treat Williams) to attack a luxury liner, but giant sea monsters beat him to it. A silly premise, but fantastic special effects. Famke Janssen. Written and directed by Stephen Sommers.

Mon Mar 9 9:00am
Deep Rising FLIXe

Modern-day pirates hire a ship captain (Treat Williams) to attack a luxury liner, but giant sea monsters beat him to it. A silly premise, but fantastic special effects. Famke Janssen. Written and directed by Stephen Sommers.

Wed Mar 11 8:30am
The Island TBS

Intriguing sci-fi premise about cloistered clones who learn the truth about their purpose in life gets blindsided by director Michael Bay's pyrotechnics when two of them try to escape.

Wed Mar 11 5:30pm
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life IFC

The feisty video-game heroine goes against an evil scientist who specializes in biological weapons as they both race to find Pandora's Box.

Wed Mar 11 8:00pm
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life IFC

The feisty video-game heroine goes against an evil scientist who specializes in biological weapons as they both race to find Pandora's Box.

Thu Mar 12 12:30am
Blood Diamond AMC

In war-torn Sierra Leone, a white African diamond smuggler offers to help a fisherman find his family in return for a precious stone. They are joined in their search by an American journalist who is covering the diamond conflict.

Thu Mar 12 2:00am
The Island TBS

Intriguing sci-fi premise about cloistered clones who learn the truth about their purpose in life gets blindsided by director Michael Bay's pyrotechnics when two of them try to escape.

Thu Mar 12 12:30pm
Blood Diamond AMC

In war-torn Sierra Leone, a white African diamond smuggler offers to help a fisherman find his family in return for a precious stone. They are joined in their search by an American journalist who is covering the diamond conflict.

Thu Mar 12 1:05pm
Deep Rising FLIXe

Modern-day pirates hire a ship captain (Treat Williams) to attack a luxury liner, but giant sea monsters beat him to it. A silly premise, but fantastic special effects. Famke Janssen. Written and directed by Stephen Sommers.

Shop