Djimon Hounsou Celebrity Watchlist

Djimon Hounsou

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Credits

Title
Role
Year
Actor
2015
Actor
2013
Voice
2010
Actor
2009
Guest
2008
Appearing
2008
Guest
2008
Actor
2008
Actor
2006
Actor
2006
Subject (person only)
2006
Guest
2005
Guest
2005
Actor
2005
Guest
2005
Actor
2005
Guest
2005
Guest
2004
Actor
2004
Actor
2004
Actor
2003
Guest
2003
Actor
2003
Actor
2003
Actor
2002
Guest
2002
Guest
2000
Actor
2000
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1999
Actor
1998
Actor
1997
Actor
1997
Actor
1994
Actor
1992