Djimon Hounsou Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratul…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated,…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 11:00am
Deep Rising FLIXe

Modern-day pirates hire a ship captain (Treat Williams) to attack a luxury liner, but giant sea monsters beat him to it. A silly premise, but fantastic special effects. Famke Janssen. Written and directed by Stephen Sommers.

Sat Mar 7 5:45am
Deep Rising FLIXe

Modern-day pirates hire a ship captain (Treat Williams) to attack a luxury liner, but giant sea monsters beat him to it. A silly premise, but fantastic special effects. Famke Janssen. Written and directed by Stephen Sommers.

Mon Mar 9 9:00am
Deep Rising FLIXe

Modern-day pirates hire a ship captain (Treat Williams) to attack a luxury liner, but giant sea monsters beat him to it. A silly premise, but fantastic special effects. Famke Janssen. Written and directed by Stephen Sommers.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop