Djimon Hounsou Celebrity Watchlist

Djimon Hounsou

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.26 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratulated his f…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated, People re…

Kimora Lee Simmons
Kimora Lee Simmons on Post-Baby Weight Loss: "I'm on the 'Fabulosity' Diet"

Kimora Lee Simmons credits her post-baby weight loss to a very unique diet."I'm on the fabulosity di…

Black Panther
Marvel Puts Black Panther Into Motion with Digital Series

Marvel continues to mine its vast collection of super heroes with a new motion comic, Black Panther:…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons, Djimon Hounsou Welcome a Son

Not even labor was going to stop Kimora Lee Simmons from tweeting.The Baby Phat CEO announced her im…

Scarlett Johansson's Triple-play, and More Movie News

Per the Reporter, Scarlett Johansson has joined the ensemble cast of He's Just Not That Into You (pl…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 3:25pm
Baggage Claim MOMAX

A desperate flight attendant seeks Mr. Right in order to get engaged before her younger sister's upcoming wedding, taking her on a trek around the globe to woo a potential suitor.

Fri Apr 3 2:00pm
Biker Boyz TNT

A father and son (Laurence Fishburne, Derek Luke), big wheels in their respective motorcycle clubs, square off in an illegal street race. All revved up but goes nowhere fast as it sputters to the finish line. Rock-rapper Kid Rock costars as Dogg, one of Fi (more…)

Sun Apr 5 7:00pm
Beauty Shop VH1

Tame “Barbershop” knockoff stars Queen Latifah as a Chicago hairstylist who moves to Atlanta and opens up her own salon, filled with quirky workers and offbeat customers. Alicia Silverstone, Alfre Woodard, Djimon Hounsou. Latifah's character, Gina Norr (more…)