Dixie Carter Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Dixie Virginia Carter

Birth Place: McLemoresville, TN

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Died: April 10, 2010

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (56 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary Ann Mobley

Former Miss America and Diff'rent Strokes Actress Mary Ann Mobley Dies

Mary Ann Mobley, who turned a Miss America crown into a long career in show business, has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Marcia Cross
Desperate Housewives' Dirty Laundry: Bree Van de Kamp's Wild Ride

Desperate Housewives wraps its eight-season run on Sunday, May 13 (9/8c on ABC) and what a long, str…

Katey Sagal and Hal Holbrook
Cheers & Jeers: Sons of Anarchy Adopts Hal Holbrook

Cheers to Hal Holbrook for his stunning performance on Sons of Anarchy.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Sub…

Hal Holbrook
Hal Holbrook Joins Sons of Anarchy's Third Season

Five-time Emmy winner and Oscar nominee Hal Holbrook will join the cast of Sons of Anarchy in a recu…

Dixie Carter
Designing Women Star Dixie Carter Dead at 70

Dixie Carter, best known as the outspoken Julia Sugarbaker on Designing Women, has died, TVGuide.com…

Dixie Carter, <EM>Desperate Housewives</EM>
Dixie Carter Dissects Desperate Housewives' One Tough Mother

What did she know, and when did she know it? Such questions apply not only to Desperate Housewives'…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dixie Virginia Carter
  • Birth Place: McLemoresville, TN
  • Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini
  • Died: April 10, 2010
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer, Producer
  • User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (56 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »