Dixie Carter Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Dixie Virginia Carter

Birth Place: McLemoresville, TN

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Died: April 10, 2010

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (56 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary Ann Mobley

Former Miss America and Diff'rent Strokes Actress Mary Ann Mobley Dies

Mary Ann Mobley, who turned a Miss America crown into a long career in show business, has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 75. The Mississippi native had been battling breast cancer. Remember other celebrities we lost this… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 3 7:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitHome(Season 5, Episode 16) USA

Checking on a 7-year-old boy found eating from rubbish bins leads to fratricide and a controlling mother.

More NewsSee all »

Marcia Cross
Desperate Housewives' Dirty Laundry: Bree Van de Kamp's Wild Ride

Desperate Housewives wraps its eight-season run on Sunday, May 13 (9/8c on ABC) and what a long, str…

Katey Sagal and Hal Holbrook
Cheers & Jeers: Sons of Anarchy Adopts Hal Holbrook

Cheers to Hal Holbrook for his stunning performance on Sons of Anarchy.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Sub…

Hal Holbrook
Hal Holbrook Joins Sons of Anarchy's Third Season

Five-time Emmy winner and Oscar nominee Hal Holbrook will join the cast of Sons of Anarchy in a recu…

Dixie Carter
Designing Women Star Dixie Carter Dead at 70

Dixie Carter, best known as the outspoken Julia Sugarbaker on Designing Women, has died, TVGuide.com…

Dixie Carter, <EM>Desperate Housewives</EM>
Dixie Carter Dissects Desperate Housewives' One Tough Mother

What did she know, and when did she know it? Such questions apply not only to Desperate Housewives'…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dixie Virginia Carter
  • Birth Place: McLemoresville, TN
  • Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini
  • Died: April 10, 2010
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer, Producer
  • User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (56 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »