Dixie Carter Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Dixie Virginia Carter

Birth Place: McLemoresville, TN

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (56 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary Ann Mobley
Former Miss America and Diff'rent Strokes Actress Mary Ann Mobley Dies

Mary Ann Mobley, who turned a Miss America crown into a long career in show business, has died,¬†acco…

Marcia Cross
Desperate Housewives' Dirty Laundry: Bree Van de Kamp's Wild Ride

Desperate Housewives wraps its eight-season run on Sunday, May 13 (9/8c on ABC) and what a long, str…

Katey Sagal and Hal Holbrook
Cheers & Jeers: Sons of Anarchy Adopts Hal Holbrook

Cheers to Hal Holbrook for his stunning performance on Sons of Anarchy.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Sub…

Hal Holbrook
Hal Holbrook Joins Sons of Anarchy's Third Season

Five-time Emmy winner and Oscar nominee Hal Holbrook will join the cast of Sons of Anarchy in a recu…

Dixie Carter
Designing Women Star Dixie Carter Dead at 70

Dixie Carter, best known as the outspoken Julia Sugarbaker on Designing Women, has died, TVGuide.com…

Dixie Carter, <EM>Desperate Housewives</EM>
Dixie Carter Dissects Desperate Housewives' One Tough Mother

What did she know, and when did she know it? Such questions apply not only to Desperate Housewives'…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2010

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 8 4:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitHome(Season 5, Episode 16) USA

Checking on a 7-year-old boy found eating from rubbish bins leads to fratricide and a controlling mother.