Dirk Nowitzki Celebrity Watchlist

Dirk Nowitzki

Birth Name: Dirk Werner Nowitzki

Birth Place: Wurzburg, West Germany

Birthday: June 19, 1978, Gemini

Profession: NBA player

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Stern

NBA Cancels First 2 Weeks of Season

The National Basketball Association has scuttled the first two weeks of the regular season as part of its dispute with the players union, and the impact on television programming and the league finances is huge.As Reuters reports, TNT, ESPN and ABC c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Where Dirk ranks among greatest foreign players?
00:59 — Dirk Nowitzki ranks 6th on the NBA's all-time scoring list, and has been a transcendent talent throughout his career. NBA Inside Ethan Skolnick talks (more…)
Mavericks stop Thunder in thriller, tie series
Dirk Nowitzki drops 17 points and Steven Adams' would-be game winner is waived off as Dallas beats Oklahoma City 85-84 in Game 2.
Dirk: It all came together for Mavs
Dirk Nowitzki reflects on the ride the Mavericks went on to make the playoffs and explains how he's had to adjust his game at 37-years-old.
Nowitzki: The Perfect Shot - Official Trailer
01:52 — Thirteen-time All-Star, League MVP, Finals MVP, NBA Superstar Dirk Nowitzki is one of the greatest and most famous athletes of all time as the first n (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Novak Djokovic
ESPN Snatches Rights to Wimbledon from NBC

ESPN has secured full TV rights to Wimbledon, ending NBC's 43-year coverage of the Grand Slam tourna…

Dirk Nowitzki and Jason Kidd
Ratings: NBA Championship Dunks the Competition; Tonys About Even With Last Year

  Game 6 of the National Basketball Association finals emerged as a slam-dunk winner in the ratings,…

LeBron James
Ratings: NBA Finals Still Score Solidly; Talent and Voice Dip

Game 4 of the National Basketball Association finals attracted 13.30 million fans in the last two ho…

The Cleveland Show
Cleveland Show Exclusive: Go Behind the Scenes of NBA All-Star Dirk Nowitzki's Cameo

What did it take to convince 10-time NBA All-Star Dirk Nowitzki to lend his voice to an upcoming epi…

The Cleveland Show
First Look: The Cleveland Show Drafts NBA All-Stars

LeBron James loves Cleveland! Sorry, Cavaliers fans, not your Cleveland. The basketball superstar an…

David Blaine courtesy of the NBA
David Blaine Exposes NBA Stars

The NBA will unveil a new on-air promotional campaign this weekend during playoff games. Dubbed …

Details

  • Birth Name: Dirk Werner Nowitzki
  • Birth Place: Wurzburg, West Germany
  • Birthday: June 19, 1978, Gemini
  • Profession: NBA player

Trending TonightSee all »