Dick Van Patten Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Richard Vincent Van Patten

Birth Place: Kew Gardens, New York, United States

Died: June 23, 2015

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dick Van Patten

Eight Is Enough Star Dick Van Patten Dies at 86

Dick Van Patten, best known as the loving dad from Eight Is Enough, has died at the age of 86, according toThe Hollywood Reporter. Van Patten passed away Tuesday morning in a Santa Monica hospital due to complications from diabetes. "He was the kinde… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dick Van Patten of ‘Eight Is Enough’ Remembered
01:46 — Beloved TV dad Dick Van Patten of the sitcom “Eight Is Enough” is being remembered by nostalgic fans. The actor died Tuesday at the age of 86.
Dick Van Patten's Co-Stars Say Goodbye
03:01 — The star of 'Eight is Enough' and 'Love Boat' passed away -- ET spoke with his co-stars and castmates, who are mourning the loss.
Making It - Trailer 1
02:10 — Graphic novel and comic book artists take you through their journeys of how they experience the world and turn it into art. Making It explores talent, (more…)
Spaceballs - Trailer
02:33 — Two interstellar adventurers come to the rescue of a planet whose air supply is threatened by the evil Dark Helmet in Mel Brooks' parody of science-fi (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 25 4:00am
Soylent Green TCM

A detective investigates the murder of a food-supply executive in an overpopulated, undernourished dystopian Manhattan and uncovers a disturbing secret about the special ingredients that go into the making of the peoples' dietary staple.

I’ll Watch164 Watching
Sun Mar 26 6:59am
Spaceballs STARZ

A rogue pilot and his best friend team with a princess to help her save her planet when an evil space commander wants to steal all the planet's air in this "Star Wars" spoof.

I’ll Watch224 Watching
Mon Mar 27 12:00am
Joe KiddNew SUND

A trapper-guide gets caught between landowners and evicted Mexicans in turn-of-the-century Mexico. Despite his attempts to remain neutral, he is quickly drawn into the fray.

I’ll Watch229 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Adam Rich
The Cast of Eight Is Enough: Where Are They Now?

It's hard to believe it's been 30 years since Dick Van Patten graced our television screens as patri…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Vincent Van Patten
  • Birth Place: Kew Gardens, New York, United States
  • Died: June 23, 2015
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns